Call Free: 1-866-TRI-EPIC

2014 ITU World Long Course Championship Qualifiers – Weihai, China

July 12, 2013

2014 ITU World Long Course Championships – Weihai, China

For 2013, competitors at both our EPIC and IRON distances are eligible to qualify for a spot on Team Canada for the 2014 ITU World Long Course Championships in Wehai, China.  All competitors were timed over the EPIC distance course (3.8k/180k/21.1k), using either their finish time from the EPIC distance race, or their time covering the EPIC distance while on the way to completing the IRON distance race.

Only Canadian competitors are shown with this combined ranking, as you must be a Canadian Citizen or Landed Immigrant to claim your spot on Team Canada (full details in the accompanying links).  This year Triathlon Canada has changed the ‘Roll-down’ procedure.  Starting this year, only the top competitor from each Age Group is automatically eligible for a spot on Team Canada, other finishers can apply for a spot on the team starting in late September.  For interest, we have shown the top three in each Age Group (at least for those Age Groups that have three or more competitors)

F2529

Anna Mancini – Dartmouth, NS                11:08:48*

Madeleine Goldsmith – Ottawa, ON        11:21:46

 

F3034

Paulette Dalton – Toronto, ON                   10:07:58*

 

F3539

Meaghan St John – London, ON                   9:20:25*

Edie Baxter – Halifax, NS                                9:24:09

Nancy Neatt – Hammonds Plains, NS       10:43:52

 

F4044

Tammy Slauenwhite – Rose Bay, NS         10:44:22*

Ruth Wall – Grand Falls, NL                           11:26:21

 

F4549

Micheline McWhirter – Halifax, NS            9:11:41*

Kathryn MacKinnon – Salt Springs, NS     11:19:55

 

F5054

Nathalie Boivin – Bathurst, NB                    10:17:10*

Bobby Lou Reardon – Yarmouth, NS         10:31:33

Carolyn Baer – Moncton, NB                        10:57:03

 

F5559

Rina Martin – Bathurst, NB                           11:44:01*

 

M1824

Mason Jeddore – Stephenville, NS           9:20:52*

David Ouellette – Moncton, NB                  10:42:39

Graham Muise – Sackville, NB                     11:24:22

 

M2529

Joe Starr – Dartmouth, NS                            8:55:59*

Zach Dallaire – Moncton, NB                        10:20:03

 

M3539

Mike French – Halifax, NS                             9:06:54*

John Dewolfe – Halifax, NS                           9:26:36

Jody Nickerson – Halifax, NS                        10:35:22

 

M4044

Eric Roy – Gatineau, QC                                  8:14:16*

Valery Marion – Ottawa, ON                        8:34:42

Richard Fader – Ottawa, ON                         9:04:36

 

M4549

Richard Isnor – Lutes Mountain, NB         7:51:38*

Richard Lane – Caledonia, NS                       8:38:47

Chris MacKenzie – Glenwood, NS                8:43:48

 

M5054

Dave Clark – Summerside, PEI                     8:58:57*

David Hogg – Dartmouth, NS                       9:10:04

Kevin Tulloch – New Glasgow, NS              9:22:24

 

M5559

Kenneth Mitton – Dieppe, NB                         9:10:47*

Gary Simmonds – Morell, PEI                      10:22:21

Paul Dallton – St. Edward, PEI                      10:27:46

 

How to Qualify for the 2014 ITU World Championships in Weihai, China

 

 

 

( As many of you already know, the timing company was not able to automatically generate these results, and the times needed to be collated manually.  Our apologies for this unanticipated delay.  Finishing positions confirmed, and Post created: 12 July, 2013)

 

 

2 Comments